Welcome to 3DRPilots.com

Sign up and join the largest 3D Robotics drone community!

  1. RichWest

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    Location:
    Chouston, Tejas
    Curious, which recorder app did you use? I'd looked at several this week and deleted all due to the ad pop-ups taking over. Couldn't get past the ads to "feel" the app enough to buy the "pro" version.
     
  2. nuggetz

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    99
    I agree. Most of the screen recording applications for non rooted devices are a joke. They are riddled with pop ups and ads and aren't worth your while. The one I finally landed on that appears to have everything I need is called EZ screen recorder. I ponied up for the premium version as it takes away the ads and lets you record more than 30 seconds.

    I think it was $3. Get it here. AZ Screen Recorder - No Root - Android Apps on Google Play
     
    RichWest likes this.
  3. Maddog

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3,822
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    Location:
    Phoenix, Az
    Ouch- highway robbery! o_O
     
    RichWest likes this.
  4. RichWest

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    Location:
    Chouston, Tejas
    Maybe not highway robbery, but it is annoying to go through 5 apps to find a decent pro version...Thanks @nuggetz !!!!
     
  5. nuggetz

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    99
    There was one app I tried that had just about no features other than recording the screen and they wasted 10 bucks. I think for what this app does, 3 bucks is a bargain.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. baldguy

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Hattiesburg, MS
    Good Job Joey. Much thanks for this work.
     
  7. RolandS888

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    383
    Awesome, thanks so much for making this it is exactly what i am looking at getting into with my Solo right now. Your timing is perfect.
     
  8. redriderroy

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    23
    nuggetz, this is the procedure I've been using to pull maps from mission planner into tower.

    Offline maps with DroidPlanner / 3DR Tower

    It's worked quite well. but I am looking for a simpler way with the Android device itself. Like using Tower with you home WiFi and saving the maps before you go off the grid. If you know of a way I'd love to see it.

    Again great Tower Tutorial!
     
  9. Craig L. Johnson - USMC

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Mccordsville, Indiana
    Thanks, I will check it out tonight.
     
  10. Greg Parker

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2015
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    118
    I have found a way that may be quicker; YMMV.

    Using either Tower of DP while at home connected by WiFi on my Nexus 7 I just plan a simple waypoint mission in the area(s) I plan to fly in. I zoom in to a level beyond what I need and save the mission. When I get to the site I find that the area saved is plenty enough larger than the saved mission and I can then either plan a new mission or modify the one I had made at home.

    I can also plan pre-plan at home in MP and save to quad then download that mission back to Tower while connect to Wifi and again have the map saved.

    Either of these seem a little easier to me than prefetching and moving files.
     
    Maddog likes this.
  11. Maddog

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3,822
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    Location:
    Phoenix, Az
    Do like tower or MP better for mission planning in advance?
     
  12. Greg Parker

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2015
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    118
    MP has more options and is much easier on a large monitor at home with mouse to get waypoints in just the right spot. Very seldom use Tower for mission planning unless it is a fairly simple mission.

    With 30 waypoints for instance Mp is just faster and more precise.
     
    Maddog and RichWest like this.
  13. Maddog

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3,822
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    Location:
    Phoenix, Az
    Ok, thanks!
     
  14. pyrate

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,318
    Likes Received:
    1,725
    Location:
    Frisco Texas
    so in a mission, where is speed set?
    does it use the turtle rabbit settings in solo performance app, or do you have to designate flight speed in tower?
     
  15. Maddog

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3,822
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    Location:
    Phoenix, Az
    Good question- I too would like to know.
     
  16. RichWest

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    Location:
    Chouston, Tejas
    It appears we have two methods for setting initial mission speeds. Both will

    From the Solo App, you adjust the overall performance in the settings. Like you said Turtle to Rabbit speed. So if your setting is on Rabbit get ready for the ride of your life, scalded ape type of stuff.... Further if you set a WP in Tower to Change Speed and your setting is Rabbit, nothing is going to change...still full speed. If changing the app settings is your method for speed adjustment it would make sense to set speed to turtle. You should then be able to increase speed within a mission WP by invoking a Change_Speed.

    Haven't done the following just yet, but it makes the best sense to have set if running missions. It disregards your settings above, as this is a WP Navigation setting...so it establishes the default speed for WP mission speed only. See this...Solo V1.2 release | Page 7 | 3D Robotics Drone Forum Maybe @Jubalr can chime in further to provide a workable setting for WPNAV_Speed.
     
    Maddog likes this.
  17. Maddog

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3,822
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    Location:
    Phoenix, Az
    Thanks!
     
  18. nuggetz

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    99
    Rich I was thinking the same. Set slider to turtle then specify the speed you want in Tower. However, I think that if you happen to have you speed set at "Rabbit" why wouldn't Tower still work? I wouldn't think that setting a speed from a faster one to a slower one would be any different that going from slower to faster.

    I wonder if the turtle/rabbit slider controls WPNAV_LOIT_SPEED? Wonder how it differs from WPNAV_SPEED.




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    #38 nuggetz, Oct 21, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2015
  19. RichWest

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    Location:
    Chouston, Tejas
    Well from my experience, setting a WP Change-Speed setting did nothing as I was on Rabbit. So I assume the variable is set based on the baseline speed within the Solo app. Couldn't find a negative speed setting in Tower.....I looked.

    You should be able to see the various parameters changed from within Tower. Make a change in the Solo app GUI controls and then return to Tower's Parameter screen to ID what changed...should be able to narrow down.

    WPNAV Loiter speed I believe implies time delay at each WP...my assumption.
     
  20. nuggetz

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    99
    Actually, the two parameters almost say the same thing except one is for loiter. So I'm thinking since under normal conditions, Solo is always in Loiter mode. Good idea about checking params. Will figure this out. Time to do some testing.

    With regard to your test, maybe you didn't set speed low enough to notice? Seems that the speed setting should always have some type of impact unless what you set is very close to where you're already at.