Welcome to 3DRPilots.com

Sign up and join the largest 3D Robotics drone community!

GoPro Hero 4 Black - Feed But No Control

Discussion in 'GoPro/GoPro Gimbal' started by Dulcimer Drone, Jan 7, 2017.

  1. Dulcimer Drone

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    11
    I've searched the forums and haven't been able to find an answer to this problem (or have somehow overlooked it.)

    Just got a GoPro Hero 4 Black with firmware v. 3.00. Tried all manner of startup and got feed but no control. Have a line through the GoPro icon in the Solo App. Upgraded to firmware v. 5.00 and tried all manner of startup - still feed, but no control. Line through the camera icon.

    This is frustrating. I know that I can press "record" and fly, but I could do that with my Hero 3+ Silver - I got the 4 Black to avoid having to do that. Any ideas?
     
  2. Chuck

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    525
    Location:
    Bakersfield, Ca. U.S.A.
    Did you check your Hero 4 Black in the app's camera list?
     
  3. Dulcimer Drone

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    11
    Do you mean the GoPro Capture App? I don't see a camera list in the Solo app.
     
  4. Chuck

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    525
    Location:
    Bakersfield, Ca. U.S.A.
    It is on there. You don't need to be connected to Solo to access it. Pull up the Solo app on your device, hit Fly Solo, and then tap the icons under your record button. That pulls up a list you can scroll through to GoPro Model. Tap it and choose your camera from the list. Simple as that.
     
    SARDG likes this.
  5. Dulcimer Drone

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    11
    Okay, found the camera list, selected Hero 4 Black. I'm still getting feed, but no control.
     
  6. Dulcimer Drone

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hang on - this is interesting. I just chose Hero 4 Silver in the list and now I have control. Switched back to Hero 4 Black and feed and control remains. Sweet! Thanks for the help!
     
    #6 Dulcimer Drone, Jan 7, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2017
    Stephen jennings likes this.
  7. msantiago

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    not to revive a dead thread but i'm still stuck on this same issue. I've had the Solo for about a month. recently upgrade my hero 3 black to a 4 black. It's currently at 5.0. Just as above, i can't access any settings on the gopro itself. I've read all the other threads i could find, nothing seems to be exactly the same or the fixes didn't work. As with the last post, i chose hero4 silver and still no control. In another thread someone mentioned clearing the cache on the application list. I'm assuming that was on an Android Device. I'm currently using an ipad mini.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  8. andrew.baker.142

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    222
    Location:
    Southern Maryland
    Turn on camera before Solo. Also can try a different device.
     
  9. msantiago

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, already did the different variations on starting. Used this post to test against. : GoPro Hero 4 Black Connection Issues

    Sadly the only other device i have to test against is a hero 3 black from work. All i can do with that one is just stream as well. I'm starting to wonder if i have a bad gimbal, or at least a bad cable to that connects the gimbal to the GoPro port. I'm gonna try and set the firmware to 3.0 see if that helps.
     
  10. andrew.baker.142

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    222
    Location:
    Southern Maryland
    Firmware downgrade shouldn't make a difference, but worth a try.
    Like you said, could be a gimbal issue.
    One last thing to try is pull the battery on the GoPro to completely reset it. Mine has hung up before.