Welcome to 3DRPilots.com

Sign up and join the largest 3D Robotics drone community!

  1. shoreyourtyler

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Really hoping someone can help me out here...

    Just got the stock gimbal in the mail for my refurb Solo, trying to fly with a gopro4 black

    I took extra precaution packing the wires, level and compass calibrated, and all systems are up to date (5.0 on gopro)

    when I turn on the drone the gimbal just starts shaking or having a full-blown seizure..recognized by controller but not controllable..what's going on?????!

    thank you kindly in advance
     
  2. andrew.baker.142

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Southern Maryland
    Did you install the camera? It needs the weight to balance.
     
  3. shoreyourtyler

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes I popped in the gopro 4 in and plugged in the HDMI cable..
     
  4. just_bruce

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    379
    I believe the 5.0 firmware is known to be problematic.....but it also sounds like the gimbal internal IMU is sending bad info. Does it have a seizure in all three axes?
     
  5. shoreyourtyler

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    hmm you tell me

    if there's a way to downgrade my gopro software i'll gladly do it!
     
  6. skyhax

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Susquehanna Valley
  7. shoreyourtyler

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
  8. andrew.baker.142

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Southern Maryland
    The firmware in the GoPro will have no effect on the gimbal mechanical behavior.
     
  9. shoreyourtyler

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1

    I tried this today to no success..the dude in the video mentions just moving values up and down for the tilt on Mission Planner, but i'm not seeing any change in the vibration/shake :'(
     
  10. just_bruce

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    379
    Yours looked to have two axes of disturbed motion, at least. Tilt and roll.
     
  11. shoreyourtyler

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you use mission planner as well? A screenshot of the values i should put in for tilt and roll would be tremendous
     
  12. just_bruce

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    379
    I've never attempted this procedure because I've been lucky enough to have functioning gimbals . Sorry.
     
  13. shoreyourtyler

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    :(
     
  14. just_bruce

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    379
    None of the changes had any effect?
     
  15. Robert Twardy

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you plug in both cables inside? I didnt see second cable the first time I Installed the gimbal.
     
  16. hackbard23

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    69
    it seems you have a defective IMU in your gimbal, do you have another gimbal to try out ?
     
  17. just_bruce

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    379
    I'm beginning to suspect 3dr's manufacturer slacked off on the solder inspections. I'm running across more than a couple cold joints and solder bridges... maybe I'll buy a bunch of Invensense chips and do some reflow work on the side. :p:D
     
  18. skyhax

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Susquehanna Valley
    You have to make a change in value and have the setting take. The guy in the video doesn't do that since his is fixed. He is not a pro making youtube clips, but just a guy.
    Once that change takes effect the gimbal resets and you can put the old values back. He says if that doesn't work the board is bad and I agree.
    My ebay parts gimbal was too far gone to be repaired with the MP method.