Welcome to 3DRPilots.com

Sign up and join the largest 3D Robotics drone community!

  1. Soupdaddy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Powell river BC Canada
    Hi all,
    I purchased a second Solo for parts as i had need for motor pod seemed a better deal to buy whole bird....from ebay...best buy return..also bought spare motor pods so thought id try to make this other solo work....Gopro on frame only no gimbal, on start up says magnetic interference always,everywhere...did factory reset twice ...paired...re-paired....updated ..compass calibration only completes to halfway on 3dr App...attempted several times....opened up bird ,checked connections...all seems good....any thoughts?...i am considering taking compass from other bird but reluctant as it is fine don't want to cause issue. anyone have this problem solved?
     
  2. just_bruce

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    37
    Try setting SYSID_SW_MREV to 0 thru Tower or Mission Planner, then rebooting the controller and SOLO. Then perform Level and Magnetic calibrations. Might work, might not. Either way, fantastic price on parts bird, no?
     
    RDA likes this.
  3. Soupdaddy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Powell river BC Canada
    yes good price...but would be even better if it could fly...will try miision planner or tower ....which is best?..running Ipad mini but have a laptop i can use
     
  4. Soupdaddy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Powell river BC Canada
    cant locate tower going to try MP
     
  5. Ismael Bugarin

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Sunny California U.S.A
    For Mac use APM Planer, maybe compass on leg is stuck, worst case scenario will be the Pixhawk, good luck
     
    doug.batten.7 likes this.
  6. Soupdaddy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Powell river BC Canada
    If compass is stuck... how so ,is it not digital?...does it need a good whack on the ass?!?
     
  7. Soupdaddy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Powell river BC Canada
    If pixhawk...I'd be better off with green cube and upgrade to solex and beyond
     
  8. Soupdaddy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Powell river BC Canada
    Any idea how long MP should be displaying "getting Params"
     
  9. just_bruce

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    37
    It is a digital signal, but at a physical level it is a MEMS device and so is occasionally subject to some stiction, especially if roughly handled or shock loaded.

    Sometimes a little percussive maintenance actually can help. But it isn't recommended.
     
  10. Soupdaddy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Powell river BC Canada
    MP seems. To be stuck on getting params
     
  11. Soupdaddy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Powell river BC Canada
    Pedals2paddles...any ideas on this thread?
     
  12. just_bruce

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    37
    Do you have it set to connect via UDP?
     
  13. Pedals2Paddles

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2,429
    Likes Received:
    1,337
    Just reboot everything and try again if it gets stuck there. The parameters reset MIGHT help if something is set wrong. If not, the compass in the leg is probably bad.

    Parameter Reset — Copter documentation
     
  14. Soupdaddy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Powell river BC Canada
    just bruce...yes set to UDP.
    P2P will try reset parameters after work today...hope that works....thanks for reply
     
  15. Hakaman

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey Soup

    How did it go?

    Had the same issue and unplugged the compass from the board. Compass calibration worked fine after that. I figure it must be a bad compass leg and am waiting for a new one... hope that helps
     
  16. skyhax

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    On other quads I have had this problem and it had nothing to do with the compass. If a firmware flash is interrupted it can cause that message.