Welcome to 3DRPilots.com

Sign up and join the largest 3D Robotics drone community!

Hero 3 video feed

Discussion in 'GoPro/GoPro Gimbal' started by emiljt, Oct 17, 2016.

  1. emiljt

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm thinking about buying a Solo for AP and development, but I don't want to replace my GoPro just yet (Hero 3 White) since it works well enough. I do plan to buy something newer soon enough as a second camera, but until then am I able to at least get a video feed from a Hero 3? I know controls don't work, possibly even starting and stopping, but that doesn't matter to me as much as the live video feed.
     
  2. Maddog

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3,492
    Likes Received:
    918
    Location:
    Phoenix, Az
    I'm not sure but I don't think so. Even people that can get a video feed with a 3, are reporting all kinds of feed problems. Replacing with a 4 clears them up.

    Hopefully someone who knows more about the "white" will chime in.
    But I believe you need the "top-of-the-line" 3, whichever that is.
     
  3. Chuck

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    525
    Location:
    Bakersfield, Ca. U.S.A.
    I believe the top of the line GoPro 3 is the Black edition.
     
    Maddog likes this.
  4. emiljt

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I know all of the Hero 3's have an HDMI output, so I had hoped that maybe the Solo could still forward the feed.
     
  5. emiljt

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    For those interested, I found this: Gopro hero 3 compatible?
    It looks like you can get a video feed, but no controls(including start/stop).
     
  6. Maddog

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3,492
    Likes Received:
    918
    Location:
    Phoenix, Az
    It has to do with software/firmware- not all 3's are the same in that respect.
     
  7. pyrate

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,134
    Likes Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    Frisco Texas
    Cant say on the white, but I fly my 3 black all the time.
    you just have to turn it on, and hit record before you take off
     
  8. emiljt

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, I went ahead and bought the Solo. I can confirm that the video feed works very well. Once prices drop more, definitely get a 4 Black for the controls though. Thanks for the help everyone!
     
    Maddog likes this.
  9. Maddog

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3,492
    Likes Received:
    918
    Location:
    Phoenix, Az
    Excellent! Thanks for the report.
     
  10. Beardflyer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Chiming in a little late, but for a video feed even the $40 lightdow action camera works. No controls, can't record to the sd card while using video feed, but works go the eye in the sky.
     
  11. GPrince

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had all sorts of trouble with my Hero 3+ Black. Had to do the same as Pyrate above, i.e. turn on Go Pro before connecting. Also had to set it to Camera mode to get video feed.
    Found comments from about a year ago about changing video format to 1080, 60 fps, Med fov. and it works! I now have video feed and full control! (and can switch between video and camera - before if I would do that in flight, I would lose video feed. A little unnerving!)
     
  12. wannaspeed

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for this comment, been searching why I couldn't record video while FPV. Changed from 1440P to 1080P wide 60FPS and it works as expected now!