PeauPro60 not taking all the photos

Joined
Sep 13, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Age
37
Hello everybody!

I am quite new to this forum so excuse me if I am replicating another thread.

I am using my Solo, along with its gimbal and a PeauPro60 to take photos each 0,5 seconds (or less, I use the distance trigger command from MP). The camera is configured in single photo mode, and it's got a SanDisk Extreme SD.

When I fly a plan with Mission Planner, I get a "status 1" in the shotlog, which I assumed it means error (the number of messages within the log with "status 0" matches the number of photos actually taken). The log is also attached:

Aug 25 15:26:42 3dr_solo local2.info shot: [gopro]: handleRecordCommand called with mode 1, command 1
Aug 25 15:26:42 3dr_solo local2.info shot: [gopro]: Sending command to take a still/burst/multishot
Aug 25 15:26:42 3dr_solo local2.info shot: [gopro]: Got Gopro set response for command 2 with status 1
Aug 25 15:26:42 3dr_solo local2.info shot: [gopro]: sending Gopro state to app
Aug 25 15:26:42 3dr_solo local2.info shot: [gopro]: handleRecordCommand called with mode 1, command 1
Aug 25 15:26:42 3dr_solo local2.info shot: [gopro]: Sending command to take a still/burst/multishot
Aug 25 15:26:43 3dr_solo local2.info shot: [gopro]: handleRecordCommand called with mode 1, command 1
Aug 25 15:26:43 3dr_solo local2.info shot: [gopro]: Sending command to take a still/burst/multishot
Aug 25 15:26:43 3dr_solo local2.info shot: [gopro]: Got Gopro set response for command 2 with status 0
Aug 25 15:26:43 3dr_solo local2.info shot: [gopro]: sending message from the queue. Size is now 0
Aug 25 15:26:43 3dr_solo local2.info shot: [gopro]: Got Gopro set response for command 2 with status 1
Aug 25 15:26:43 3dr_solo local2.info shot: [gopro]: sending Gopro state to app


The problem is that I can´t take the number of photos I wish and I can´t georef them with MP and CAM messages. My guess is that the camera is taking a long time to take the photo in single mode, being busy when the next photo trigger arrives.

Does anybody have the same problem??

Thanks!

Mario
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 4, 2016
Messages
233
Reaction score
86
Age
61
Location
Dunedin, FL
What's your interval for shots? Looks like you may be trying to shoot too fast.
EDIT: Re reading your post yes. WAY too fast. 1/2 second interval is not doable. try 3 seconds or more.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 13, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Age
37
Hello Perry, thanks for the answer

But how is it possible when in time lapse or burst mode the camera is way capable of taking photos even at a faster rate?

Is there any way to make it work with 1/2 intervals?
 
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
4,651
Reaction score
1,929
Location
Frisco Texas
my guess is that burst mode is executing code closer to the core
when you are dealing with commands comeing from outside the camera there is a processing penalty

Would reducing the pictures res help
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2016
Messages
233
Reaction score
86
Age
61
Location
Dunedin, FL
Yes, agree with @pyrate - you are using the distance trigger in MP. So, there is a LOT going on communications wise as your log indicates:
1. Initiate photo (distance reached)
2. Command to take photo
3. Get a response from GoPro
4. Check GoPro state
Repeat

I'm no engineer but I believe that all that poking at the GP back and forth is slowing things down. Not sure what your application is but most folks do a site survey at around 3 seconds with 75% overlap (or thereabouts). Try a higher altitude, and/or fly slower.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Age
37
Thanks guys! much appreciated

I am doing corridor mapping and the recomended specs are 85% front overlap. I flew higher but the results were not too good...even with a lower image resolution I have the same trouble.

Yeah the GP poking might be the problem, however, MP does only offer Digicam_control to execute a single photo, would that be lighter? maybe a different ground control sw?
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Age
37
Yes, I did that test and it worked ok, taking all the photos. Actually if I use Pix4d capture, for example, it takes most of the photos..
It is definetely the time the camera takes to recover, comms & pollings looks like a sensible reason...

I was hoping to find a faster way to do the survey

cheers guys
 
  • Like
Reactions: Perry Lawrence

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
12,378
Messages
143,360
Members
14,415
Latest member
timotei512