Open Solo 4 - Metric Units On Controller

Joined
May 9, 2017
Messages
149
Reaction score
60
Age
47
Over the last couple of days I have had a few flights with Open Solo 4 on my main Solo and it all works great. I have Solex and set units to Metric but the controller is still in Imperial. Is there a setting for the controller to change it over to Metric?
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2016
Messages
3,923
Reaction score
2,620
Kelly was going to look into why the units aren't setting through Solex. Unsure why it doesn't work, because you the command line method to change the units still works fine. If you're familiar with SSH, you can change it manually. SSH into the controller (10.1.1.1) and do "sololink_config --set-ui-units metric"
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
3,119
Reaction score
1,653
Location
Chouston, Tejas
Kelly was going to look into why the units aren't setting through Solex. Unsure why it doesn't work, because you the command line method to change the units still works fine. If you're familiar with SSH, you can change it manually. SSH into the controller (10.1.1.1) and do "sololink_config --set-ui-units metric"
Matt, I appreciate you being such a wonderful resource for us users. I can't imagine where Solo would be at this point if not for your past and present efforts. Merry Christmas! Long live Solo!
 
Joined
May 9, 2017
Messages
149
Reaction score
60
Age
47
I had a another play with Solex changing to and from metric with no joy. I will have a go with SSH in the next day or so and report back. Merry Xmas from down under.
 
Joined
May 9, 2017
Messages
149
Reaction score
60
Age
47
I also noticed that Solex doesn't detect the mode of the controller so i am not sure it Solex's interaction with the controller isn't 100%. I am using the latest version of Solex.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2016
Messages
3,923
Reaction score
2,620
I also noticed that Solex doesn't detect the mode of the controller so i am not sure it Solex's interaction with the controller isn't 100%. I am using the latest version of Solex.
Yes that doesn't work either in solex. May want to try it through the old 3dr app
 
Joined
May 9, 2017
Messages
149
Reaction score
60
Age
47
I did look at the Solo app and it also doesn't have the mode. Also the Solo app doesn't show any software versions (Open Solo 3 did display).

I still have to try SSH method....
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 9, 2017
Messages
149
Reaction score
60
Age
47
Kelly was going to look into why the units aren't setting through Solex. Unsure why it doesn't work, because you the command line method to change the units still works fine. If you're familiar with SSH, you can change it manually. SSH into the controller (10.1.1.1) and do "sololink_config --set-ui-units metric"
I used SSH and entered the command which has changed the units on the controller to Metric so thanks for that.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pedals2Paddles

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
12,960
Messages
146,907
Members
15,566
Latest member
Dbaut831