Malfunction of camera feed to Solo

Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
62
On my iPad I just get a black screen when I press Fly Solo on the app.

I fly it anyway and press the record button on the app and then stop recording and bring the drone to land.

So there is a recording of the flight on the iPad but it is black.

HOWEVER when I check the black GoPro’s 3+ SD card in my computer there is a great little video, which leads me to think something is malfunctioning with the signal sent back from the camera to the drone thence to the iPad.
Maybe the lead got damaged when I crashed it?
Is there an easy fix?
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
375
Reaction score
207
Age
65
Location
Silverado, California
There are two workarounds for iPad users. (1) After recording starts, exit the iPad app and restart it. This usually revives the live video feed to the iPad. (2) Use a lower video resolution. 1080 at 30 fps doesn't black out on my iPad. Experiment to find the highest resolution that works. If a higher resolution is needed, revert to workaround #1 above.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
62
There are two workarounds for iPad users. (1) After recording starts, exit the iPad app and restart it. This usually revives the live video feed to the iPad. (2) Use a lower video resolution. 1080 at 30 fps doesn't black out on my iPad. Experiment to find the highest resolution that works. If a higher resolution is needed, revert to workaround #1 above.
Thanks Joe ...I never would have thought of that first workaround. I will try it in the next couple of weeks.
Nick, Lilli Pilli, NSW Australia
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Age
79
I had a similar problem. After eliminating everything that I could think of (connections, HDMI cable etc.), I borrowed a friend’s GoPro 4 and that solved my problem. Good video everywhere.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
62
I had a similar problem. After eliminating everything that I could think of (connections, HDMI cable etc.), I borrowed a friend’s GoPro 4 and that solved my problem. Good video everywhere.
Thanks Mossie - another great idea. My son has a newer GoPro - I just have to convince him to lend it to me!, Cheers, Nick
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
2
Age
65
Location
Australia
Hi Nick if you find the newer GoPro works let me know. I have a GoPro 3 silver attached and I was getting really nice video at 1080 48 f and went to fly yesterday and I just get black video no crash or any bad handling or anything to cause it to fail. I use side pilot on an iPhone 8 plus and was thinking of buying a hero 4 blk so I could use the on screen start for video on the hero 3 you have to start record before you fly. I will check the connections let me know if you have any luck....it's nice to see someone from the South Coast on here......I am at Termeil
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
62
Hi Nick if you find the newer GoPro works let me know. I have a GoPro 3 silver attached and I was getting really nice video at 1080 48 f and went to fly yesterday and I just get black video no crash or any bad handling or anything to cause it to fail. I use side pilot on an iPhone 8 plus and was thinking of buying a hero 4 blk so I could use the on screen start for video on the hero 3 you have to start record before you fly. I will check the connections let me know if you have any luck....it's nice to see someone from the South Coast on here......I am at Termeil
Hi Mossy, I tried my son's GoPro 8 but the casing is a different design from GoPro 3 and couldn't be housed in the gimbal plus the port on the camera had a different configuration so I am none the wiser. I need to find someone with a GoPro that fits my gimbal. Let me know how you go if you buy a GoPro 4 and the camera feed works. Cheers, Nick (Lilli Pilli) Text me if that is easier on 0429 428 663
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
2
Age
65
Location
Australia
Hi Mossy, I tried my son's GoPro 8 but the casing is a different design from GoPro 3 and couldn't be housed in the gimbal plus the port on the camera had a different configuration so I am none the wiser. I need to find someone with a GoPro that fits my gimbal. Let me know how you go if you buy a GoPro 4 and the camera feed works. Cheers, Nick (Lilli Pilli) Text me if that is easier on 0429 428 663
Thanks to Joe Horn's post I tried dropping the resolution and it worked I used 720p no problems. Still wondering how I was able to use the higher setting before though. I will buy a hero 4 and let you know the difference at least with the hero 4 you can control it from the app.......I hope.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Joe Horn

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
12,681
Messages
145,417
Members
14,881
Latest member
urwayismine2