Welcome to 3DRPilots.com

Sign up and join the largest 3D Robotics drone community!

  1. Ismael Bugarin

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Sunny California U.S.A
    just got my HERE gps from www.readymaderc.com/
    Super fast shipping to California and only $51.00 dollars
    Now my problem: need a mast, I ordered one from eBay,
    But I really like the one from Jester. The other problem
    Is that I need MP or TOWER to configure the compass
    And only have Apple devises. Should I just leave the compass
    Alone, hard decision because having the compass up there
    Is the whole point of having the HERE, I already have The mRo and works great. I'll appreciate any coments
    . IMG_5172.JPG
     
  2. jbrunel

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    61
    Troy McLean likes this.
  3. AndyE

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bradford UK
    I Just use APM planner on my Mac to change the parameter for the orientation of the compass. I also had the MRO before changing to the Here.
     
  4. Ismael Bugarin

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Sunny California U.S.A
    Just downloaded APM planner to MacBook Pro, this is the
    First time for me using anything other than the solo app.
    I was able to connect, I see all info on the dashboard, nice
    I try to explore more and stopped at Congif-running, then compass, selected one of the gray areas and out of nowhere
    A got this warning, "inconsistent pre arm check" and the controller shoews magnetic interference, did a compass calibration on the Solo app and pass but the interference persist, what I did wrong, did I change parameters with out knowing, never happped before, this happened after a susesfull flight and landing. Thanks god I was using my practice Solo, please help.
     
  5. pyrate

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    Location:
    Frisco Texas
    get in change your parameter write it and get out
    you can mess with some bad things in there
    if it is like mission planner it will squak alot that means nothing to solo
     
  6. Ismael Bugarin

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Sunny California U.S.A
    I learned the hard way. The problem is that I don't recall changing any parameters. I went no further than configuring- running compass, and only open the gray area tu see a setting nothing else. As soon as I did that got the warning. Had to admit, I didn't knew what I was doing
     
  7. pyrate

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    Location:
    Frisco Texas
    you have to change one parameter
    the orientation as to change from 38 to 0
     
  8. Ismael Bugarin

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Sunny California U.S.A
    I haven't change to the HERE still flying with Rev B GPS. o was
    Just getting familiar with APM planner before
    Doing the swap
     
  9. pyrate

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    Location:
    Frisco Texas
    ah ok
    I only know mission planner.
    For that you open it and make sure you can access full parameter list
    then look for compass orient
    Here is a video
     
    FamilyFlyGuy likes this.
  10. Ismael Bugarin

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Sunny California U.S.A
    Thanks pyrate, I have to sort this out , the HERE is going on this bird, this was my first solo, never a problem untill now,
    All my fault. By the way this is where I mess up. I just click where it says pixhawk/px4 the parameter said it was 0 then the warning.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. AndyE

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bradford UK
    There was no need to use planner if you haven't got the Here connected. Looks like you will have to do a full reset as no way of knowing what's changed.
     
  12. pyrate

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    Location:
    Frisco Texas
    You still have to change orientation from 38 to 0 on the here gps
     
  13. Loki

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Pyrate, where do you order the Here with the base shown in the video? Need contact info.
     
  14. pyrate

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    Location:
    Frisco Texas
    Jesters drones
     
  15. Ismael Bugarin

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Sunny California U.S.A
    IMG_5175.PNG
    I heard that a Solo reset won't reset parameters, the reason I opened APM planner was to check a can conect, I never ment
    To change anything but maybe by mistake I did, regret it now
    Compass is mess up. you used APM change the compass orientation right, can you tell me how you did it. This is where
    I think I accidentally did something but just opened the gray areas that was it.
     
  16. andrew.baker.142

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    279
    Location:
    Southern Maryland
    . If you want to reset all the Solo parameters back to stock, using MP set SYSID_SW_MREV to 0, Write Parameters , and reboot the Solo. Then do level cal and compass cal with the 3DR app. Should be good as new.
    Factory reset does not reset all the parameters for some reason.
     
    Wetstone likes this.
  17. Ismael Bugarin

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Sunny California U.S.A
    Thanks guys, It did the trick, AMP planner has a dedicated
    Reset to default button on the advance view. One click took
    Care of business, compass and level calibration and Solo 1
    Was airborne again. I will keep thinkering with this app, Solo like it.
     
    Troy McLean likes this.
  18. workarthur

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can always reset your parameters & start fresh again if you feel like you messed up
     
  19. TR3DRsolo

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can set up compass with iOS using QGroundControl app.
     
    Ismael Bugarin likes this.